Local breweries rake in awards at state Craft Brewers Cup

Team Strangeways Brewing took home first place in the Sour European Ale category for its "Uberlin Berliner Weisse" brew. (J. Elias O'Neal)

Team Strangeways Brewing took home first place in the Sour European Ale category for its “Uberlin Berliner Weisse” brew. (J. Elias O’Neal)

There was no shortage of love for Richmond breweries during what some statewide brewers dub the Olympics of craft brewing.

Twelve local breweries – both old and new – took home a total of 21 medals in various categories at the fifth annual Virginia Craft Brewers Guild’s 2016 Virginia Craft Brewers Cup.

The event was held Tuesday evening at WestRock’s corporate headquarters downtown.

virginiacraftbrewersguildBrett Vassey, Virginia Craft Brewers Guild president and CEO, said more than 280 brewers – all members of the guild – attended the event.

The Virginia Craft Brewers Cup recognizes some of the best independent craft brews and breweries in the state. In all, state brewers submitted 378 beers for review, Vassey said. All of the beers were judged July 30 at Fair Winds Brewing Co. in Lorton.

Local winners include:

Legend Brewing Company – Richmond

– First place: Smoked or Wood-Aged Beer, “Bourbon Barrel Brown”

-Third place: American Blonde and Brown Ale, “Brown Ale”

Ardent Craft Ale – Richmond

– First place: Darker European Beer, “Schwarzbier”

– Third place: Smoked or Wood-Aged Beer, “Bourbon Barrel Aged Honey Ginger”

Hardywood Park Craft Brewery – Richmond

– Third place: Belgian Blond and Saison, “Singel”

Strangeways Brewing – Richmond

– First place: Sour European Ale, “Uberlin Berliner Weisse”

Final Gravity Brewing Company – Richmond

– First place: American Amber Ale, “Fire Station 5”

– First place: Double IPA, “Venus Rising”

– Second place: Irish Stout, “Irish Goodbye”

– Third place: Double IPA, “The Message”

Triple Crossing Brewing Company – Richmond

– First place: Wild Yeast Specialty Beer, “Brett Saison Anniversary Ale”

– Second place: Strong Ale, “Black Dolphin”

Garden Grove Brewing Company – Richmond

– Second place: Strong Belgian Ale, “Death”

The Manchester-based Legend Brewing Co. team took home two medals during the fifth annual Virginia Craft Brewers Cup. (J. Elias O'Neal)

Manchester-based Legend Brewing Co. took home two medals during the fifth annual Virginia Craft Brewers Cup. (J. Elias O’Neal)

The Answer – Richmond

– First place: Fruit Beer, “Mami Cereza”

– First place: American IPA “Larceny”

Steam Bell Beer Works – Chesterfield

– Third place: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, “Tiramisu Stout”

Midnight Brewery – Rockville 

– Second place: British Dark Ale, “Not My Job”

– Second place: Fruit Beer, “Watermelon Line Kolsch”

Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery – Goochland

– First place: Strong Ale, “Virginia Black Bear”

– Third place: Czech Lager, “Pony Pasture Pilsner”

Castleburg Brewery and Taproom – Scott’s Addition

– Second Place: American Blonde and Brown Ale, “Bishop’s Brown Ale”

The overall best-of-show winner was Scottsville-based James River Brewery for its River Runner ESB brew.

Mike Hiller, Strangeways head brewer, called the area’s brewing community strong with no signs of slowing down.

“It’s a pretty good feeling to be recognized by your peers,” Hiller said. “That means you must be doing something right.”

The signs of the industry’s continued local growth include Hardywood’s investment in a new $28 million, 60,000-square-foot manufacturing and packing operation that’s under construction in the West Creek office park in Goochland County.

Triple Crossing is building a new 30,000-square-foot brewery in Fulton Hill. And at least two other new local breweries are in the works: Kindred Spirit Brewing in Goochland and Vasen Brewing Co. in Scott’s Addition.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Pam Davis
Pam Davis
4 years ago

Congratulations to all! Well done and well deserved.

Cheers!