12 local brewers bring home hardware at Virginia Craft Beer Cup

Brewers from all over Virginia came to Richmond for the gala Monday night. (Photos by Mike Platania)

A bevy of local breweries had reason to raise a glass following a statewide award ceremony held Monday evening.

Hundreds of brewers from all over the state gathered for the Virginia Craft Brewers Guild’s annual Virginia Craft Beer Cup, held at the recently expanded American Civil War Museum at 500 Tredegar St.

The VCBG judged over 340 beers at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery this month and gave out awards for 35 categories at Monday’s event. Twelve breweries from the Richmond region took home a total of 16 awards, which was shy of last year’s mark of 17 local breweries winning 20 awards.

The awards were held at the American Civil War Museum’s recently renovated facility.

Powhatan-based Fine Creek Brewing Co. was runner-up for the coveted Best in Show trophy, as its dry hopped saison was bested only by New Realm Brewing out of Virginia Beach, which won with its Euphonia Pilsner.

Final Gravity Brewing Co. from Lakeside had a repeat win in the IPA category, winning first place this year for its Morning Glory. It won both first and second place in that category last year.

In its first outing at the awards, Scott’s Addition’s Bingo Beer Co. took home second place in the Dark European Lager category. Starr Hill Brewery, which is preparing to open a Scott’s Addition location, also took home two awards.

Full list of local winners:

Fine Creek Brewing Co. was the runner-up in the Best in Show award.

Fine Creek Brewing Co. – Powhatan
Second place: Best in Show, “Dry Hopped Brett Saison”
First place: American Wild Ale, “Dry Hopped Brett Saison”

Center of the Universe Brewing Co. – Ashland
First place: Trappist Ale, “Monkey’s Uncle”
Third place: American Wild Ale, “Red Ale”
Third place: Dark European Lager, “Dark Side”

Bingo Beer Co. – Richmond
Second place: Dark European Lager, “Black Lager”

Garden Grove Brewing and Urban Winery – Richmond
Second place: Belgian Ale, “Belgian Wit”

Castleburg Brewery and Taproom – Richmond
Second place: Historical Beer, “Castillian’s Champagne Grodziskie”

Garden Grove Brewing and Urban Winery’s Belgian Wit beer won an award for the second year running.

Vasen Brewing Co. – Richmond
Second place: IPA – Specialty, “Cashmere Secrets”

Final Gravity Brewing Co. – Richmond
First place: IPA – Specialty, “Morning Glory”

Stone Brewing Co. – Richmond
First place: American Porter and Stout, “Espresso Totalitarian Imperial Russian Stout”

Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery – Goochland
First place: Dark British Beer, “One Lion”

Trapezium Brewing Co. – Petersburg
Third place: Standard American Beer, “Mexican Lager”

Strangeways Brewing – Richmond
First place: European Sour Ale, “Uberlin”

Strangeways Brewing took gold in the European Sour Ale category.

Three Notch’d Brewing Co. – Charlottesville/Richmond
First place: Brown British Beer, “No Veto Brown”
Third place: Pale American Ale, “Ghost of the 43rd”

Starr Hill Brewery – Crozet/Richmond
First place: German Wheat Beer, “The Love”
First place: Spiced Beer, “Little Red Rooster Coffee Cream Stout”

Leave a Reply
To foster a civil discussion, please use your full name and email address.

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of